Home
Join
Newsletter
Tech Notes
Calendar
British Car Day
Gallery
Directory
Chapter Bylaws
Classifieds
Links


2008 ORIGINAL BRITISH CAR DAY WINNERS

Featured Marque - Austin-Healey Sprite
Featured Marque Award Recipient - Neal & Jackie Brewer

Class Name 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honorable
Mention
1 Aston Martin Roy Higgs      
2 Austin-Healey 100-4/6        
3 Austin-Healey 3000 MK I/II/III Devin Williams Samuel Campbell III Jack White Robert Longford
4 Austin-Healey Bug Eye Sprite Lee H. Spence Melissa McKenna Hal Wheeler  
4a Austin-Healey Square Body Sprite Richard Jones Gail-Foreman Turner Russel Love  
5 Bentley Richard Mollett      
6 Delorean        
7 Jaguar XK 120/140/150 Jake Kreeger      
8 Jaguar Saloon/Coupe to 1968        
9 Jaguar XKE 6/12 Cyl. Series I/II/III Randy Moss Chuck Stone    
11 Jaguar XJ6/12 Series I/II/III Paul Verchinski      
12 Jaguar XJS Richard Levan      
14 Jaguar XK8 & XKR        
16 Jaguar XJ8, X Type and S        
17 Jensen Healey/Jensen GT        
18 Jensen/Jensen Interceptor        
19 Land Rover Series I/II/III John Hickey      
20 Land Rover Range Rover  Mary T. Tompkins      
21 Land Rover Defender 90/110  Trae Reuwer      
22 Land Rover Discovery/Freelander        
23 Lotus Classic, Before 1975 Kevin McGovern John Masti    
23a Lotus Classic, 1975 and After Tom Neel      
23b Lotus Elise/Exige Grant Spurrell Rich Wallace Mark Habicht  
24 MG Vintage/Pre-War        
25 MGTC Stege Sayer      
26 MGTD Bruce Mahlandt George Smith Chris Hostage  
27 MGTF Tom Carolan Edward Fitzsimmons    
28 MGA Liz Ten Eyck Bob Samuelson Michael Eaton Larry Newman
29 MGB/C Through 1974 Lewis Kubret Eleanor Macedonia Dale Glatfelter Ned & Patti Shields
30 MGB from 1974 1/2 Chris & Cheryl Kintner Richard Liddick Leo Handerhan Mike & Patty Kugler
31 MGB/C GT David Krebs Mike & Lucy Hughes Alan & Carol Tucker Kenneth Olszewski
32 MG Midget Jim & Nancy Sheats Thomas Brendle Bill Bowman  
33 Mini (Austin & Morris) Peter Shannon Allan Burns Timothy McGinn  
34 MINI from 2002        
35 Morgan Carlton Shriver Fred & Linda Schwenker Paul Davidson  
36 Morris Minor John Burns      
37 Motorcycles        
38 Other British Marques & Limited
 Production Including Vintage Racing  
Michael Christie Michael Oritt    
39 Rolls Royce Richard Mollett      
40 Sunbeam Alpine        
41 Sunbeam Tiger Joe Parlanti Helen Swift    
42 Triumph Vintage/Variant        
43 Triumph TR2 & TR3/TR3A/TR3B Doni Cumberland Bill Bowman    
44 Triumph TR4/TR4A/TR250 Bruce Little Bob Rothstein John Krause  
45 Triumph Spitfire & GT6 Matthew Schipani Richard Anderson Stephen Carpenter Billy Scroggs
46 Triumph TR6 Through 1973 Ron Gordon Tony Fer Brent Jones Greman Paraud
47 Triumph TR6 1974-1976 Steve & Cheri Beaulieu Vince Lee Greg S. Bachner Paul Belvin
48 Triumph TR7/TR8 Lionel Mitchell      
49 Triumph Stag        
50 TVR Jeffery Loss