Home
Join
Newsletter
Tech Notes
Calendar
British Car Day
Gallery
Directory
Chapter Bylaws
Classifieds
Links


2006 ORIGINAL BRITISH CAR DAY WINNERS

Class   1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honorable
Mention
1 Aston Martin Geoffery Griffiths      
2 Austin-Healey 100-4/6 Janice & G. Hemphill Daniel Tidge    
3 Austin-Healey 3000 MK I/II/III Jack Jenkinson  Robert & M. McKenna   Allen Feldman Anil Fatterpaker
4 Austin-Healey Sprite Neal & Jackie Brewer Richard Jones Tom Styczynski  
5 Bentley Stu Miller Brian O'Connell    
6 Delorean        
7 Jaguar XK 120/140/150 Denis Gilligan Bill Moore    
8 Jaguar Saloon/Coupe to 1968        
9 Jaguar XKE 6/12 Cyl. Series I/II/III Russel Shope John Masti Dale Saliba  
11 Jaguar XJ6/12 Series I/II/III Jeff & Sue Ade Robert Andrews    
12 Jaguar XJS Bette Lewis Richard Levan Roy Higgs  
14 Jaguar XK8 & XKR Ken Nachman      
16 Jaguar XJ8, X Type and S  Alan & Marybeth Hemer        
17 Jensen Healey/Jensen GT Don Pritchard      
18 Jensen/Jensen Interceptor        
19 Land Rover Series I/II/III        
20 Land Rover Range Rover        
21 Land Rover Defender 90/110        
22 Land Rover Discovery/Freelander        
23 Lotus Classic, Before 1974 Geoffrey Griffiths Donald Trumpy    
23a Lotus Classic, 1974 and After Bob Worrest Chris Kosko T. Scott Beckman  
23b Lotus Elise  Alexandria Schrimsher   Larry Shauf John D. Shannon  
24 MG Vintage/Pre-War        
25 MGTC        
26 MGTD Charles Howard Bryan Seiling    
27 MGTF Michael Lutz Ralph Mitchel    
28 MGA Bill & Kathy Wemhoff James Guilfoyle Barry & JoAnn Burka Liz Ten Eyck
29 MGB/C Through 1974 Lewis Kubiet Don Alcorn Steve Boyce  Michael Courtney  
30 MGB from 1974 1/2 Neal Becker Chris & Cheryl Kintner Leo Handerhan  
31 MGB/C GT David Crebs Alan & Carol Tucker Derek Blume  
32 MG Midget Phil Worrel Jim Sheats    
33 Mini (Austin & Morris) Frank Parsons Michael Bernard Michael Scheg Steve Williams
34 MINI from 2002 J. Benya & K. Legan      
35 Morgan David A Burkette Javin Sher Thomas Brennan  
36 Morris Minor        
37 Motorcycles Steve McQueen      
38 Other British Marques & Limited
 Production Including Vintage Racing  
Victor Pastore William Elliott Gene & Lynn Mulder Ira Schoen
39 Rolls Royce Jay Givens      
40 Sunbeam Alpine        
41 Sunbeam Tiger Charles Tracey Paul Wojcik    
42 Triumph Vintage/Variant        
43 Triumph TR2 & TR3/TR3A/TR3B  Jack & Carol Schmelyun   Maury Cagle    
44 Triumph TR4/TR4A/TR250 Bruce Little Rich Roenigk  Rene & Densie Burcksen   John Krause
45 Triumph Spitfire & GT6 Steve Carpenter Matthew Schipani Richard Roe  
46 Triumph TR6 Through 1973 Scott Reese Alex Manzo Leon Lutz Bob Otten
47 Triumph TR6 1974-1976 Vince Lee Jerry Walterhoefer    
48 Triumph TR7/TR8 Paul Edelstein      
49 Triumph Stag Steve Smith      
50 TVR Jeffery Loss      
  Featured Marque - LOTUS Geoffrey Griffiths